Privacy & Cookie Policy

Protection of personal data
The protection of your privacy and personal data is very important for LDCwood. LDCwood undertakes to respect and protect the privacy and personal data of users of the LDCwood website (www.ldcwood.be). As processing manager, LDCwood undertakes to comply with the Belgian Act of 8 December 1992 on the Protection of Privacy in relation to the processing of personal data. The following information is provided in order to inform you about what data LDCwood collects when you visit the website, what purpose they are used for, and how we handle these data. By using this website, you are deemed to accept the following conditions.

Personal data
In principle, a visitor can visit the website without entering any personal data. However, if the user wishes to log on to the website or if he wishes to enjoy certain services that are offered on the website (receiving the newsletter, requesting information, etc.), LDCwood needs access to certain data such as name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, etc.

Processing and use of the personal data
The personal data are used exclusively for the following purposes: offering the necessary service and information on our products and services, sending out the newsletter, direct marketing or promotional actions, statistical analysis or improvement of products and services. We process only those personal data that in the given case are necessary or for whose processing we have received your consent. We ensure that, for each type of processing, only those personal data are processed that are accurate, sufficient, relevant and not excessive.

Passing on personal data
All personal data that you pass on to us remain strictly confidential. They are recorded in LDCwood´s internal database and will not be passed on to third parties, unless we deem the provision thereof necessary in order to fulfil legal requirements. We also reserve the right to transfer your personal data to any legal successor should the assets of LDCwood (or the relevant part thereof) be acquired by this legal successor.

Cookies
The LDCwood website uses “cookies” in order to improve its services. Cookies are small electronic files that are sent along together with pages of the LDCwood website and which are stored on the user´s device. The information stored in the cookies can be sent back to our servers during a later visit.
The sole purpose of the cookies installed by the LDCwood website is to simplify, supplement and personalise the use of the LDCwood website or to provide a service expressly requested by the user of the LDCwood website.
LDCwood uses the following cookies:
1. Strictly necessary cookies are cookies that enable visitors to look at the website, to use the functions on the website and to get access to protected or registered parts of it. If the use of these cookies is switched off, certain parts of the website cannot be used properly.
2. Performance-enhancing cookies are cookies designed to collect information on how visitors use the website, in order to analyse and optimise its use.
3. Functionality cookies are cookies that enable LDCwood to remember the choices and preferences (such as language choice, products in the shopping cart, etc.) of visitors, in order to increase the website´s user-friendliness and be able to display more relevant information for the visitors.

The user can set his web browser in such a way that it provides information about the receipt of a cookie or offers the possibility to refuse the installation of a cookie. In your browser you can switch off the storage of cookies or delete stored cookies, but this can lead to reduced functionality, slowdowns or unusability of certain parts of our website.

For more information on cookies and how you can delete them, depending on the type of browser used, LDCwood refers to the following website: www.allaboutcookies.org.

Access, adaptation and correction rights
As provided by the Privacy Act, you have a right to object – at any time and at no expense – to the processing of your personal data for purposes of direct marketing and a right to access, adapt, correct and delete your personal data. For this you can send a letter to the LDCwood department responsible for the processing, using the contact information set forth below, or send an e-mail to info@ldcwood.be subject to proof of your identity.

Right to object
You can revoke your consent for the processing of your personal data within the framework of the LDCwood website at any time and object – at no expense – to the use of your personal data. For this you can send us an e-mail to info@ldcwood.be.

Security of personal data
To protect the personal data processed by us against loss, misuse, unauthorised access or alteration, we use security procedures with regard to the recording and provision of the personal data in our systems, including an https environment with certificate, a CSRF protection of the forms and separate public and admin logins. Although we take all reasonably necessary care to ensure a secure transfer of information between your computer and our systems, we cannot guarantee that information sent to us via the internet will be adequately protected.
Changes to the Privacy and Cookie Policy
We reserve the right to change this Privacy and Cookie Policy from time to time without advance notice. We post changes made by us on the LDCwood website. We recommend that you reread our Privacy and Cookie Policy regularly, so that you are aware of any changes. You will always find the most recent version of our Privacy and Cookie Policy on the LDCwood website.

Contact
LDCwood is responsible for processing these personal data and oversees the confidentiality and security of these data.
You can contact LDCwood at the following address:
LDCwood
Vergunningenstraat 7
B-8400 Ostend
BELGIUM
Tel +32 59 33 99 99
Fax +32 59 32 09 35
E-mail: heated@ldcwood.com

Links
This Privacy Statement is only valid for the website of LDCwood, not for other companies that are referred to via a hyperlink on the website.

Any questions?
If you have any questions or would like more information on the collected data, send a letter or an e-mail to LDCwood. We will respond to your questions as quickly as possible. Use the contact form via our customer service.